Cherry Laurel – Prunus Rotundifolia Bareroot 2-3ft

Out of Stock

SKU: N/A Category:

Available October – March.

Cherry Laurel (Prunus Rotundifolia) is a popular evergreen hedging species. Cherry Laurel can tolerate hard pruning in spring, cutting back to old wood. Cherry Laurel is also easily maintained at smaller heights.

Plant Guide

Other names: Cherry Laurel, Rotundifolia, English Laurel, and Common Laurel.

Bareroot plants are just that – plants with little or no soil on the roots. They are not actively growing at this time ( November – April ). The roots are exposed rather than in pots. Bare-rooted plants should be planted asap. The roots should be kept moist at all times while exposed.

Bareroot plants may be dormant, but they are still alive and should be treated carefully. After receiving your plants prepare them for planting as soon as possible. If the roots are dry, pour some water over the roots to freshen them up before planting. Never leave exposed roots in the Sun. The best of all is to try to be ready to plant as soon as the plants arrive. If it is not possible to plant immediately, then place the plants in a tub with good drainage holes, and fill it with compost that covers the roots to protect against the elements. They should be planted within a few days. They can also be dug into a hole in the ground until ready to plant.

When you are ready to plant, you can soak the plants in water just before placing in the planting hole. Compost or peat moss can be incorporated into the native soil. It is not necessary to add fertiliser to the planting at this stage unless it’s rootgrow (Bonemeal).

If you are ready to plant then preparing not only the planting hole, but the plants are important. While preparing the planting hole, you may put the bare-root plants in a bucket with a small amount of water to moisten the roots before planting. Dig the hole as deep as the roots, place it in the hole and fill it in with your soil or compost. Once planted water, and do so every three or so days.

Dense, bushy, evergreen shrub with large glossy, dark green leaves. It makes an excellent hedging plant and can cope with a deep shade under trees as well as full sun. Small white flowers are produced on spikes in mid-spring, followed by cherry red berries.

Position: full sun, partial shade or shade.

Rate of growth: fast-growing

Flowering period: April Flower colour: white

Other features: a very versatile hedging shrub

Hardiness: fully hardy

Eventual Height: 5m

Best Uses

They are a fast-growing species that, with their dense, hardy, evergreen foliage, provide effective privacy and protection any time of year.

Cherry laurel hedges are also tolerant of polluted and dry locations as well as dense shade, making them ideal for problem areas such as poor soil or parts of the garden with minimal sun exposure.

This option is grown in a pot, so it can be used as an ornamental shrub to adorn patios or gardens where space is limited.

Children, cats, dogs and other pets are safe around Cherry Laurel.

Care Advice

Low-maintenance cherry laurel species need a simple trim once a year. However, if you’re going for a more formal appearance, you may want to trim them more regularly. Remove damaged or diseased shoots when you prune your laurel hedge in late winter or early spring.

Plant Combinations

Cherry laurel hedging is typically planted as a standalone shrub to highlight its various qualities and lovely appearance; hence, companion plants are rarely necessary to enhance the garden’s attractiveness. Because of its modestly spreading behaviour, cherry laurel tends to fill up the area around where it is planted and produces a lovely, bushy hedge that can be pruned to a smaller shape as needed. This characteristic of laurel hedging is typical in general.

Reviews
Shipping Information

We can ship to virtually any address in the world. Free delivery to mainland UK, NI and Ireland.

When you place an order, we will estimate shipping and delivery dates for you based on the availability of your items and the shipping options you choose. Depending on the shipping provider you choose, shipping date estimates may appear on the shipping quotes page.

Please also note that the shipping rates for many items we sell are weight-based. The weight of any such item can be found on its detail page. To reflect the policies of the shipping companies we use, all weights will be rounded up to the next full pound.